Belper

Groups

Welcome to the Groups Page

These groups are part of the University of the Third Age (U3A) and are only open to members of that organisation. For information about membership, fees and how to join please go to the Welcome page.

We have a variety of interest groups which meet at individual locations and are run by volunteer Co-ordinators.

Here you will find a list of the groups, please click on the group name to find further details and who to contact for the group you are interested in.

If a group is full this is usually due to accommodation limitations, we are happy to support you in bringing together people to form a new group.

If you are interested in setting up and leading a group or running a short course on a subject that interests you but isn't covered here please contact the Activities Co-ordinator by clicking the 'mail to' envelope in the top right hand corner of this page.

For further information on how to join any of the groups please contact the Activities Co-ordinator by clicking on the 'mail-to' envelope in the top right-hand corner of this page.

Alternatively, you can contact the Group Co-ordinator for the group you are interested in by selecting from the list below.

News of New Groups and Short Courses

The Activities Co-ordinator is collecting names for the following new groups:

French Conversation, Shakespeare, Pudding and Jigsaw Swap. Classical Music Appreciation; and World Music groups. Contact as above if interested.

Badminton - If there is demand, there will be sessions for beginners or “rusty” players.

Humour Group - Anyone interested in starting a humour group - contact Jean Bishop for information 01903 695215 / email JeanBs2@aol.com

Walking - Friday Fivers

Beading

 
Group List
Art Appreciation - SaturdaySaturday a.m.
Monthly visits to galleries
Art Appreciation Group 1Thursday p.m.
Last Thursday
Art Appreciation Group 2Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Art Appreciation Group 3Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday
BadmintonMonday a.m.
11am-1pm
Bird Watching Thursday a.m.
Last Thursday
Board Games - ChessThursday p.m.
Fresh Ground Coffee Shop
Board Games - ScrabbleWednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Book Group - Dead AuthorsWednesday 
1st Wednesday
Book Group - ShakespeareMonday a.m.
2nd Monday
Book Group 1Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Book Group 2Monday a.m.
Monthly Dates vary
Book Group 3Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday
Book Group 4Thursday a.m.
Last Thursday
Book Group 5Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Book Group-The Victorian NovelTuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 3-4.30pm
Card Games - Bridge Wednesday p.m.
weekly 7-9pm
Card Games - GeneralFriday p.m.
2nd and 4th Friday at 1pm
Craft - Beadwork Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly
Craft - FeltingFriday a.m.
Monthly
Craft - Needle ArtsTuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 2pm
Craft - Needles and Natter 1Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Craft - Needles and Natter 2 New Group Craft-GeneralThursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Creative Writing Group 1Monday a.m.
2nd Monday 10am
Creative Writing Group 2 New Group
Cycling - Easy Rider New group Cycling - GeneralFriday a.m.
2nd, 3rd, 4th Fridays
Family History Tuesday p.m.
Last Tuesday 3-4pm Ripley Libr
Film-Goers Group 1Monday p.m.
Last Monday 6pm
Film-goers Group 2 New Group Flower ArrangingWednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday
FrenchTuesday p.m.
Fortnightly 12.30-1.30pm
Garden Lovers GroupThursday a.m.
3rd Thursday sometimes all day
Garden VisitsSunday p.m.
Usually NGS from 2pm
Jigsaw Swap GroupFriday 
any Friday monthly
Latin Group 1 Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday 1.30-2.30
Latin Group 2Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday 1.30-2.30
Local History Group 1Monday p.m.
1st Monday
Local History Group 2Thursday 
4th Thursday
Lunch Group - FridayFriday p.m.
1st Friday
Lunch Group - MondayMonday p.m.
3rd Monday
Lunch Group - SundaySunday p.m.
3rd Sunday
Music - Classical MusicTuesday p.m.
Music - Jazz AppreciationFriday p.m.
Last Friday 7.30pm
Music - World MusicTuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 7.15-9.30pm
National Trust Property Visits Various Dates Not-the-Poetry Group An email group
Painting and DrawingFriday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday 10-12pm Strut
Poetry Appreciation 
Pudding Group Bi Monthly Real Ale Appreciation GroupThursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 7.30pm
Table Tennis 1Thursday p.m.
At Strutts 7.15-9.15pm
Table Tennis 2Thursday p.m.
At Strutts 7.30-9pm
Table Tennis 3Tuesday p.m.
1.30-3.30pm
Tai Chi 1Saturday a.m.
Saturday 10.30-11.30am
Tai Chi 2Wednesday a.m.
At Strutts Wednesday 10-11am
Walking - Friday FiversFriday a.m.
Walking - InbetweenersMonday a.m.
3-6 miles
Walking - Over 6'sWednesday a.m.
6-8 miles
Walking - Saturday StridersSaturday a.m.
New Group
Walking - Strollers (easy)Monday a.m.
1-2 miles
Well Dressing Details to come Wine Tasting Four times a year
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBadminton, Book Group - Shakespeare, Book Group 2, Creative Writing Group 1, Walking - Inbetweeners, Walking - Strollers (easy)Art Appreciation Group 2, Book Group 5, Film-Goers Group 1, Local History Group 1, Lunch Group - Monday
TuesdayArt Appreciation Group 3Book Group-The Victorian Novel, Craft - Needle Arts, Craft - Needles and Natter 1, Family History , French, Latin Group 1 , Latin Group 2, Music - Classical Music, Music - World Music, Table Tennis 3
WednesdayBook Group 3, Flower Arranging, Tai Chi 2, Walking - Over 6'sBoard Games - Scrabble, Card Games - Bridge 
ThursdayBird Watching , Book Group 4, Craft - Beadwork , Garden Lovers GroupArt Appreciation Group 1, Board Games - Chess, Book Group 1, Craft-General, Real Ale Appreciation Group, Table Tennis 1, Table Tennis 2
FridayCraft - Felting, Cycling - General, Painting and Drawing, Walking - Friday FiversCard Games - General, Lunch Group - Friday, Music - Jazz Appreciation
SaturdayArt Appreciation - Saturday, Tai Chi 1, Walking - Saturday Striders 
Sunday Garden Visits, Lunch Group - Sunday